Privacy Policy & TOS

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us.
We take great care in protecting your privacy and the information you provide whilst working with us.
The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how C-Constantin Kitchen Specialist Ltd collects and uses the personal data you provide to us and that we collect. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal data.
This policy was last updated in February 2022.

Our data protection officer
If you have any queries concerning this policy, or would like to make a subject access request, please contact our Data Protection Officer:
Email: contact@c-constantin.com

Personal data we collect
We will collect your contact information such as full name, company name, email address, postal address and telephone number when you email or call us with an enquiry.
In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies policy for more details.

How we use your personal data
The personal information we collect will be used for the following purpose;
• Dealing with enquiries and requests about our services submitted to us via email or call
• Sending you information about our company that is applicable to you and your request
Our legal basis for processing of your personal information is;
• Where you have given consent for the processing of data for a specific purpose
• Processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations entered into with you
• Processing is necessary for purposes of legitimate interest pursued by our company in relation to goods and services that you use in your role
The legitimate interest pursued by us are as follows;
• In response to an enquiry from you about our goods and services
• Enquiring about your goods and services that are applicable to our company. We will always confirm how your personal information was obtained and always offer an opt-out of marketing communications.

Who we share your personal data with
We will never pass your personal data on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.
However, we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:
• Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.
From time to time the personal data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Your personal data may also be processed by a service provider which operates outside of the EEA. Different countries have different data protection and security laws and some of these do not offer the same level of protection as you enjoy under UK data protection legislation. However, when we appoint our service providers, we take care to ensure that they have appropriate security measures in place. We shall endeavour to ensure that your personal data is kept confidential and secure.

How we protect your personal data
C-Constantin Kitchen Specialist Ltd maintains appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect information, including, without limitation, personal data, received or collected by us. We review, monitor and evaluate our privacy practices and protection systems on a regular basis. Only certain employees have access to the personal data you provide us and are only granted access for data analysis and quality control purposes.

How long we will keep your personal data
Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted.

Your rights as a data subject
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:
• Right of access you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
• Right of rectification you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Right to be forgotten in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
• Right to restriction of processing where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
• Right of portability you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
• Right to object you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
• Right to judicial review in the event that Worths London refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

Queries
If you have any queries concerning this policy, or would like to make a subject access request, please contact our Data Protection Officer:
Email: contact@c-constantin.com
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by C-Constantin Kitchen Specialist Ltd or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and C-Constantin Kitchen Specialist Ltd’s Data Protection Officer.
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns
Telephone helpline: 0303 123 1113
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change the Policy, we will post the revised version here and change the “Effective Date” listed at the top of this Policy. We encourage you to check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Policy.

Cookie Policy
We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.
A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.
We use cookies for the following purposes:
• Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
• Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
• Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.
We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Terms

These are our terms and conditions of business and apply to all contracts for either the sale of Goods and or the carrying out of Works by C-Constantin Kitchen Specialist Ltd to the Customer. Please read through them carefully. They supersede all earlier conditions of contract issued by C-Constantin Kitchen Specialist Ltd.
Any variation to these Conditions (including any special terms and conditions agreed between the parties) are inapplicable unless agreed in writing by C-Constantin Kitchen Specialist Ltd.

CONFIRMATION OF ORDER
All orders are subject to acceptance by C-Constantin Kitchen Specialist Ltd. The contract will be formed when you pay an agreed deposit to us, usually 50% of the total project cost. Once the contract is made it cannot be cancelled by you unless we agree – any request for cancellation should be made in writing to our registered address shown below.

PRICE AND PAYMENT
Quotations are based upon the cost of materials, labour, transport, currency exchange rates affecting the cost of importing materials, applicable statutory regulations or requirements and all other expenses. We reserve the right to vary the price, within reason, to take account of any variation in the costs mentioned above before the date of delivery or installation. We will of course communicate any changes to you as soon as they arise.

Quotations are valid for six weeks from issue date.

Payment shall be made via bank transfer as follows:

1. All fees related to the development of a conceptual design shall fall due immediately upon delivery of a pro forma to the Customer;
2. Fifty percent (50%) of the project price shall be paid before C-Constantin Kitchen Specialist Ltd commence work building the Goods or on any Works;
3. Twenty five percent (25%) of the price shall fall due when C-Constantin Kitchen Specialist Ltd notify the Customer that they have built the Goods;
4. The remaining twenty five percent (25%) of the price and any other costs, charges or expenses will fall due immediately on delivery/completed installation of the Goods to the Customer.

All Goods remain the property of C-Constantin Kitchen Specialist Ltd until paid for in full by the Customer.

DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION
Delivery is generally ten to twelve weeks from cleared deposit funds unless a different time period is previously agreed by us. Any date(s) supplied by us either for the delivery of Goods or for the commencement or completion of installation shall be deemed to be an estimate only. Time shall not be of the essence.
We will only undertake the installation of the Goods from 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday unless otherwise agreed.

It is your responsibility to ensure the area in which the Goods are to be installed is clear of any obstructions prior to the installation date unless otherwise agreed prior to the quotation. Where this is not the case we will charge our hourly production rate to remove any obstructions.

Responsibility of the Goods will pass to the Customer upon delivery and/or completed installation. Any damage or loss caused by persons not employed by the Company such as builders or other tradespersons is the responsibility of the client.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
All drawings, prototypes, specifications, mock ups, designs and literature prepared by or on behalf of C-Constantin Kitchen Specialist Ltd and any copyright associated are the property of and remain the intellectual property of C-Constantin Kitchen Specialist Ltd and shall not be reproduced, resold or dealt with in any manner whatsoever without the prior written consent of C-Constantin Kitchen Specialist Ltd.

WARRANTY
All products manufactured by C-Constantin Kitchen Specialist Ltd come with a ten year warranty. All fixtures, fittings and appliances provided by us have their standard manufacturers warranty. All Goods must be inspected immediately following installation (no later than seven days) and will be repaired or replaced free of charge if found to be defective or damaged in any way arising from the installation by our representatives. This warranty does not apply to any defect arising from fair wear and tear, wilful damage, accident, negligence by you or any third party, use otherwise than as recommended by the Company, failure to follow the Company’s instructions on aftercare or any alteration or repair carried out without the Company’s approval.

For regular updates and our latest work please visit our Instagram, Facebook or Pinterest.